An unforgettable experience in Addo Elephant Park accommodation
Addo Elephant Park is unsurprisingly known for its majestic elephant population. However, animal lovers are in for a treat when they visit this well-known conservation site, nestled near the town of Port Elizabeth. The black rhino population, native to Eastern and Southern Africa, can also be encountered at this prestigious park.
For many, an encounter with a black rhino is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity, considering that they are most likely to roam and forage at night and are also critically endangered. But every encounter is worthwhile, especially when you can return to the luxurious Addo Elephant Park accommodation after.
What you need to know
Before heading out on your encounter, there are a few things that will help you understand the behaviour and nature of the black rhino. While they are often perceived as aggressive animals, there are always driving forces behind their behaviour, and each of them is nothing short of a miracle in terms of strength and power.
Black rhinos are shy and very physical: Behaviourally, black rhinos are territorial, despite being somewhat social. If theyâ€™re in an enclosed area where they canâ€™t mark their territories – they will fight for dominance, to the extent of causing serious injuries or fatalities.
These majestic animals are a force to be reckoned with: Weighing in at between 900 and 1,350 kgs, a black rhino has the weight equivalent of approximately 15 humans, and stands almost as tall as almost 2m.
The black rhino is a handsome herbivore: eating bush and shrubbery, leafy branches and fruits. So donâ€™t expect any cinematic hunts – but even the sheer ability to power such a majestic animal without meat is a feat in itself.
Black rhinos arenâ€™t actually black: Black and white rhinos are both technically grey, which can be confusing to someone encountering them for the first time. The black rhino is best distinguished by their large, hooked, grazing lips – whereas the white rhinoâ€™s lips are more squared.
The chance for encounters is dwindling: According to National Geographic, the black rhino population is critically endangered. This is an unfortunate reality created by poachers who syphon rhino horns for illegal export to Asia and other parts of Africa. There is a total global population of approximately 5,000 black rhino left – meaning that the next generations will almost certainly miss the chance to meet these incredible creatures.
Contact us or make a booking at Woodall Guest House and Spa, to start planning your encounter with the black rhino population at Addo Elephant Park.