Remember Timon and Pumba â€“ the beloved duo from the Lion King? Simba might have won back his kingdom, but this pair certainly stole the show with their absurd antics and wise words. ‘Hakuna Matata’ â€“ is a wonderful mantra and certainly one to adopt while you’re enjoying an unforgettable holiday in Africa.
Addo Elephant Park accommodationÂ is renowned for being restful and luxurious â€“ immerse yourself in the African bush, delighting in the unsurpassed landscape and numerous creatures of all varieties that habituate the region. The most famous residents are of course, the elephants. The park has actively focused on conserving these noble, behemoth beasts and today, their population exceeds 500 and their close-knit herds can generally be found around every corner.
Addo accommodationÂ allows you to discover Africa in a way that engages all of your senses. Listen to the birds’ songs saluting daybreak, breathe in the smell of the fragrant bushveld, taste outstanding locally-inspired cuisine, touch the knobbly bark of the iconic acacias and gaze at incredible sunsets, as the entire sky is painted in a colourful, incandescent glow.
While elephants are incredible animals to behold, all too often the humble warthog gets rather overlooked. Trotting along, with his tail held high, this characterful creature may not be one of the famed Big Five, but he certainly has many charms of his own:
- The warthog is a member of the pig family and habituates savannah, woodland and grassland areas.
- The animal gets its name from the four, wart-like lumps that protrude from its head, creating a handy fat reserve and buffer that protects aggressive males from injuries during fights.
- The Afrikaans name for warthogs is ‘vlakvark’ which means ‘pig of the plains.’
- Females weigh between 45 and 75kg and are smaller than their male counterparts, who can weigh anything up to 150kg.
- Look for the warthogs’ distinctive two pairs of tusks â€“ these are used for predominantly for fighting, self-defence and digging.
- Warthogs are expert diggers â€“ they utilise both their snout and their feet. When they feed, they bend onto their wrists, which have calloused pads for protection.
- When it’s hot, warthogs will wallow in mud, which protects them from the sun and assists in regulating their body temperatures.
- A group of warthogs is called a sounder. Female warthogs generally live with other females and their young in natal groups. Young males leave but will stay within the home-range